Michael Croxton LogoMichael Croxton Logo

Michael Croxton

Design. Mostly for people who use the internet. Product, web, app, or brand. Take your pick.

Let's talk (michael.croxton @ gmail.com).

CURRENTLY

Product Designer @ Big Cartel

Part of the small but mighty, four person, design team. We design and build tools for more than a million artists. Primarily work on our app for both desktop and iOS. I also get my hands dirty with marketing materials, internal projects, and other stuff.

Adjunct Professor @ University of Utah

Teaching design. Helping build one of the first digital product design programs in the country.

Freelance design and creative direction

Occasionally I take on projects (both personal and with clients/studios), collaborate with friends, and make some mean Keynotes when speaking.

FORMERLY

Lead design, UX, and strategy on a variety of projects. Built and developed client relationships. Designed internal branding materials for print and web.

Associate Design Director @ Big Spaceship

Lead design and worked with clients on several large accounts. Helped to shape internal branding. Worked in cross-functional teams. Lead design intern program.

Google

Sonos

Chobani

YouTube

EDUCATION

School of Visual Arts

Studied in the Designer as Author/Entreprenuer program with Steven Heller, Lita Talarico, Stefan Sagmeister, Milton Glaser, Jennifer Kinon, Gail Anderson and more.

University of Utah

Studied graphic design with Ray Morales, Carol Sogard, David Wolske and others.

PORTFOLIO - IN PROGRESS

Workshop - for Big Cartel

Branding, Editorial, Digital

Visit site

MISC

When I'm not designing I'm probably making/eating ramen, reading sci-fi, listening to Bloom by Beach House...again, taking pictures of things that inspire me, or running.

© ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ PLEASE DON'T BE A JERK.